HRDC comment to BOP on final environmental impact study for prison in Letcher County, KY - August 2015
[…] U.S. Atomic Energy Comm., 449 F.2d 1109, 1115 (D.C. Cir. 1971)
(“NEPA mandates a particular sort of careful and informed decisionmaking process and creates judicially
enforceable duties. . . . [I]f [an agency] decision was reached procedurally without individualized consideration and
balancing of environmental factors—conducted fully and in good faith—it is the responsibility of the courts to
reverse”).
43
Dustin S. McDaniel, et al., No Escape: Exposure to Toxic Coal Waste at State Correctional Institution Fayette
(Feb. 2015).
44
EIS, Appendix D, at p.10.
45
See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“No material may be incorporated [into an EIS] by reference unless it is reasonably
available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment”).
46
“Five years after coal-ash spill, little has changed,” USA Today, Dec. 22, 2013.
47
“The Untold Story Of What Happened At An Overcrowded West Virginia Jail After The Chemical Spill,” Think
Progress, May 21, 2014.

Page | 11