Prison Legal News v. Berkeley Co Sheriff Dewitt, SC, Mot to Intervene, censorship, 2011
[…] R. Civ. P. 24, moves this Honorable Court to intervene in this action. In support, the United States submits that: 1. Plaintiff, Prison Legal News, has filed claims under the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 asserting violations of the Speech and Establishment Clauses of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. 2. The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. §14141(a) (“Section 14141”), grants the United States authority to bring an action for injunctive or declaratory relief when the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe there exists “a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). 2:10-cv-02594-MBS Date Filed 04/12/11 Entry Number 35 Page 2 of 3 3. The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc (“RLUIPA”), forbids a government institution from imposing “a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a [resident].” 42