HRDC v. SVRJA, VA, Opinion re Injunction, Censorship, 2020
[…] The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right. The court shall give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the relief. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a). The PLRA applies to civil actions “with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by government officials on the lives of persons confined in prison.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(g)(2). “The PLRA unambiguously applies to only those suits filed by prisoners.” Doe ex rel. Doe v. Washington Cty., 150 F.3d 920, 924 (8th Cir. 1998).