Prison Legal News v. District of Columbia, public records lawsuit complaint. 2008.
[…] D.C. Code § 2-532(b1)(2). 41. The only fees that the agency may impose upon a representative of the news media are strictly limited to the actual and "direct" costs of duplication. D.C. Code § 2-532(b-1)(4). 42. The D.C. FOIA grants the right to a fee waiver, and provides that documents requested under the D.C. FOIA may be furnished without charge "where a public body determines that waiver or reduction of the fee is in the public interest because furnishing the 9 information can be considered as primarily benefiting the general public." D.C. Code § 2-532(b). 43. The implementing regulations for the D.C. FOIA grant the right to a fee waiver, and provide that an agency may waive all or part of any fee when it is deemed to be either in the agency's interest or in the interest ofthe public. 1 DCMR § 408.9 (emphasis added). 44. PLN