Prison Legal News v. District of Columbia, public records lawsuit complaint. 2008.
[…] PLN in electronic format.
39. District of Columbia agencies, including the OAG, routinely fail to maintain as required
by statute public information required to be published on the Internet or made available in
electronic format.
40. The D.C. FOIA imposes a limitation of fees on requests made by a representative ofthe
news media for records that are not sought for commercial use. D.C. Code § 2-532(b1)(2).
41. The only fees that the agency may impose upon a representative of the news media are
strictly limited to the actual and "direct" costs of duplication. D.C. Code § 2-532(b-1)(4).
42. The D.C. FOIA grants the right to a fee waiver, and provides that documents requested
under the D.C. FOIA may be furnished without charge "where a public body determines
that waiver or reduction of the fee is in the public interest because furnishing the

9

information can be considered as primarily benefiting the general public." D.C. Code §
2-532(b).
43. The implementing regulations for the D.C. FOIA grant the right to a fee waiver, and
provide that an agency may waive all or part of any fee when it is deemed to be either in
the agency's interest or in the interest ofthe public. 1 DCMR § 408.9 (emphasis added).