HRDC comment on Letcher County prison siting on coal mine March 2015
[…] League v. Mumma, 956 F.2d 1508, 1519 (9th Cir. 1992)). 33 Calvert Cliffs’ Coordinating Comm. v. U.S. Atomic Energy Comm., 449 F.2d 1109, 1115 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (“NEPA mandates a particular sort of careful and informed decisionmaking process and creates judicially enforceable duties. . . . [I]f [an agency] decision was reached procedurally without individualized consideration and balancing of environmental factors—conducted fully and in good faith—it is the responsibility of the courts to reverse.”). 34 EIS, appx. D, at 10. 35 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“No material may be incorporated [into an EIS] by reference unless it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment.”). 36 “5 years after coal-ash spill, little has changed” USA Today, Dec. 22, 2013. 37 “The Untold Story Of What Happened At An Overcrowded West Virginia Jail After The Chemical Spill” Think Progress, May 21, 2014. 38 Idaho Sporting Congress v.